01 May 2006

its been a while .... but there's pics of me.

I havn't been here in a while. For a bit, I thought i was off blogging for good... I didn't know what to write about. Does everyone go through that after a few months of blogging? But for my loyal reader, (even the one who is from turkmenistan), i have pics of me :) No, you wont be able to identify me using the pics, but at least you'll know I can get cool pics and don't look like either Mable, Mo or Eminem.

First off, i have a resolution. I'm not going to drink all that much. It gets me in trouble. So the last time I had a drink, it was just one pint of beer. But it was a really expensive Corona.

Here's some of the things I did.

* I went to TC and set up two of my friends and felt really happy in my drunken state about it. Then i woke up the next morning less drunk and still felt happy. I feel so damn girly. Ugh. I need to shake this goody-cupid-feeling off. The two are not seeing each other yet, but i think there's a chance now.

* I got in trouble.

* Now this is bizzare. I went to dinner (the one where i had that corona) with my ex and her date. Ok, she's going to say he wasn't a date, just an old friend, but i'm sure that he was expecting a date. She didn't even tell him I was gonna tag along. I said to her, ``Are you sure I can come? its rude. And you two might get along better without me.'' She said to me, ``No come on. It'll be fun with you. Anyway, i could never want to go on a date with him. He's short, plump, and has really thick spectacles.'' ``Ha ha ha...'' said I.

Anyway, as it turns out, shorty did a little growing up. He certainly was a few inches taller than me. Being on the Berkeley (i dont even know if its spelt right) University squash team had made the plumpness come to his chest and arms from his tummy. And no sight of those damn `thick spectacles'. So he had this hoigty-toighty accent. Had a much earning job in california or something. Went on and on about being stalked by this girl. Lost a bet to my ex which entails buying her dinner. (He never offered me another dinner, though, even though he didn't pay for this one). This one is definately going down in my memoirs.

* Realised, once again, that my ex is really, still, my best friend, and i'm so happy for that. Shit i sound like a girl again. sniff sniff.

* Met my old bud from home (codename : tallman). We drove around, watched Ice Age 2 with his sister. Ate a lot. Wasted our money. Then we went off-road. Grr. Ignore all the mushy part of the blog above, and concentrate here, cos this is where the man part shows.

We went to my secret, little off road bit. Drove fast. Did donuts. Took pics. Talked about women, refering to most of them as, ``hottie-tottie'', ``bitch of a witch'', ``slippy-slidey'', ``slutty-putty'', ``picky-chicky'' or words like that. There was also the occasional ``Oh she's a nice girl. You should have stuck with her.''

Down the mud-bank... its actually posed for

Tallman's sister, tallishgirl, told me that they'd been ``looking for a girl for him.'' ``We met one yesterday, here in delhi. She's nice, could be pretty. Is a teacher in an international school... but in kurukshetra. She majored in english... but, um, the only thing is, um, she's not very comfortable with speaking English.''

Ha ha. Me and tallboy started laughing and spilt Jerry Wong's hot and sour soup. Later he said, ``Dude, i dont want to get married. I just met her because of family pressure. I dont want a relationship. I'm fling type. Anyway, this kurukshetra babe wont be to comfortable with us when we go to Goa. '' Ha ha i laughed, and lurched as the steering wheel spun around super fast cos we hit a big stone with the left front wheel. I learned a valuable lesson in life : When FourWheelHigh can't help you up a big rock, shift to FourWheelLow ... the steepest uphills become like downhills. Of course, i didn't learn this soon enough, and the engine (or 'injin' as tallboy says) got really hot and smoky. Like me. Except i don't smoke. Cos its bad for your lungs.

Letting the engine cool, wearing my lycra tee


Then we talked about the time I ran away from home. No, i really really ran. I just ran out of my house after a fight with my folks at midnight, and kept running. I didn't stop running for many hours. My parents called him, and the 3 of them drove around the city looking for me. Eventually i came home. The next day, he took me out to coffee, and being a few years elder to me, said, ``Dude, we were worried.'' That's all he said. We talked about shit, but he didn't sermonise. Today, we just laughed about how much I ran that day.

Then we met another old friend, and took her to dinner. But there's no story there, except that i packed my chicken piri piri.

* People should be nice to themselves. Thats a valuable lesson. Not beat themselves up over shit. And not like people that want to make them beat themselves up over shit. See, look at me. I rarely beat myself up. If you want to be hard on yourself, join a karate dojo. I know a great one if you're in Pune.

* The car. If you've seen it, and you now know who I am, bravo. Don't tell anyone, dont walk upto me and say, ``wow, i've been working with you for the past 9 months'' (cos i'm expecting that) My anonymity is shot anyway. Other than the people that already know me from real life, including my spiffy ex, The Compulsive Confessor has known who I am for a while, and is responsible for many of my hits.

Thats all I have to say for a while. Rock 'n' roll, babes.

12 comments:

Rohini said...

What jeep in that? And why does Honda suck? I beg to differ. I lurve my Honda City

Shivangi said...

Thanks to u... I owe an apology to compulsive...!
But "sniff sniff"?? Funny! Heh... :)

Arthur Quiller Couch said...

Welcome back, Testosterone Shot. What happened with the "crushee" follow-up?

Drops Of Jupiter said...

Two bloggers as exes-- freaky..

lycra said...

well, hows it goin?
Good to know men actually say things like Oh she's a nice girl. You should have stuck with her.''
lol!!!

Madame Mahima said...

d'oh. you're such a cheat, i couldn't enlarge that picture!

and yea..every blogger goes thru that 'ahh im done with blogging' phase once every 2-3 months (yes. i conducted an extremely scientific study which entailed checking out how many posts i had done per month.)

dude. you tagged along on a date?
you're an awesome friend!

erm this tallboy..he's not the one you have in mind for me, is he?

hickey said...

4wd---loss of anonymity shld not bother you. Cool car... would have liked a closer look at your face though! how goes the love/ search for love et al?

Anonymous said...

High freaking time you got back dude! I was worried... Desperately needed an alternative to The Compulsive Confessor's senti-poetic-phase entries.

4WD said...

Ro ~ Its a gypsy. I just found out my biking buddy's just been assigned one by the indian army.

Shivangi ~ :) Sorry.

AQC ~ That should be the next post. I have a story about that.

Jupe ~ No NO ! No ex's are bloggers. My ex reads this, but she dont blog. Only one ex. Another ex is an interior designer, and as such, not very intelligent.

Mahi ~ now that you mention it... You 2 might get along. He's tall, rich, strange, funny (in a way)... if he's ever visiting sing, i'll let you know.

Lycra ~ yeh, we're not all bad. We're people too, you know :) We have feelings.

Blog ~ everyone would like a closer look at my face.

Anon ~ er. Ok. Thanks, i think. So who're you. You can give me a made up name like `4wd'. :P

Madame Mahima said...

"funny (in a way)"
that makes me nervous.
is he hot?

Anonymous said...

Haha...ok, decided to go against a cat-and-mouse chase which could've started with..."I know a lot more about you than you think I do.."! Thought I'd conserve my energy, even if its for things that are far less important.
I'm not from Delhi. I like reading your blog... along with a couple of others. Quite entertaining!
And since you dont have another 'anon' on your list..

chandni said...

hey nice post man!!

I absolutly dig TC... happy times there!!!